Product Materials & Ingredients

This is a master list of allf materials and ingredients that I mention in my blog, just to give you a little more information on all of them. This will be updated to include any material or ingredient I come across.

Materials:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

  • ABS Plastic – Plastics can be cleaned easily with antibacterial soap and hot water or wiping with isopropyl alcohol. It’s non-porous and phthalate-free with a smooth, firm texture. You can use water, oil, or silicone-based lubes with plastics.
  • Acrylic – Acrylic is very hard and durablic and simulates glass, but is much lighter.  It’s extremely smooth and non-pours and can be used with silicone and water-based lubricants.
  • AluminumAluminum is very resistant to corrosion and will never rust. It is also a very light material. It’s non-pourous, contains no phlates, latex, or silicone, and can be sterilized with bleach or by boiling. It’s safe for all lubricants

C

  • Cotton – Cotton is a very soft natural fiber with good strength and color retention.  Cotton can also be ironed at relatively high temperatures, stands up to abrasion and wears well.
  • Cyberskin – A mixture of PVC and silicone. Designed to mimic real skin. Cyberskin is extremely porous so it is difficult to clean. You can use a condom to prevent the spread of germs and bacterial but products made from cyberskin should not be shared. They can be cleaned with soap and water or toy cleaner. After cleaning these products should be dusted with cornstarch to maintain its texture. Store in a cool, dark place and keep them separated from other products. Cyberskin is compatible with water based lubricants only.
J
  • Jelly – I use jelly as a bit of a catch all for anything that I’m not quite sure what it is.  Somethings even say jelly, but it’s not well known what exactly in it is.  It’s some sort of PVC typically and has a rubbery feel and scent.  It cannot be sterilized, so it cannot be shared without a condom or barrier.  It’s compatible with water and silicone based lubricants.

N

  • Neoprene – Has a closed cell structure so dirt cannot penetrate into the material. Can be cleaned with water or a damp cloth. Neoprene has outstanding physical toughness and is usually used in making harnesses and BDSM equipment. Silicone and water-based lubes will not damage this material.
  • Nylon – A strong, tough, and resilient polymer which offers a good barrier and high fatigue properties. Hypo-allergenic and resisten to oils, greases, and solvents. Can be washed in sudsy water but not with a scouring powder.

P

  • Polyester – A cloth material with low absorbency.  It is combustible and can be hand washed with light detergent and ironed at low temperatures.  Withstands wear.
  • Polyoxymethylene – A thermoplastic used in precision parts that require a high stiffness, low friction, and excellent dimensional stability.
  • Polypropylene – A thermoplastic polymer often used in textiles, such as rope, that is quite rugged.
  • Polyurethane – A soft and elastic material that is considered hypoallergenic and does not promote bacteria or mold growth.  Toys made from polyurethane should not be exposed to light and cleaned with an antibacterial cleaner.
  • PVC – A soft and pliable material, PVC doesn’t require much maintenance.  It can be cleaned with soap and water or toy cleaner and it is safe to use silicone or water-based lubes with it.  It is a porous material so I would not suggest sharing it with partners.
  • Pyrex Glass – Pyrex is very hard with high chemical resistance and mechnical strength.  It is extremely smooth and non-porous and can be cleaned with soap and water or toy cleaner or steralized by bleaching or boiling.  It is compatible with water, silicone, and oil based lubricants.
R
  • Rubber – An elastic hydrocarbon that is porous and wear-resistance.  Can be difficult to clean and safe to use with silicone an water based lubricants.

S

  • Silicone – Silicone is a semi-organic polymer that’s very stable and repels water. It retains temperature as well as repels dirt and bacteria. It also does not degrade due to friction. It is smooth and not porous and can be sterilized by boiling for 3 minutes, putting it in the top rack of the dishwasher, or using a 10% bleach solution. It’s only compatible with water-based lubricants.
  • Spandex – A very strong elastic material known for it’s elasticity.  It is resistant to body oils, perspiration, lotions, and detergents.  Do not bleach or boil this material.
  • Stainless Steel – Steel is very smooth and hard and holds temperature well.  It will last a long time and can be steralized by bleaching or boiling.  It’s safe to use with silicone, water, and oil based lubricants.
  • Succubus Skin – A super soft and very elastic material, succubus skin is designed to feel flesh-like. All the components of succubus skin are medical or food grade, though it does contain paraffin oils and parabens. It is latex, silicone, and phatlate free. It is very durable but avoid using silicone or oil-based lubes to prevent deterioration. Wash with soap and water and dust with baby powder. Do not leave in direct sunlight.

T

  • TPR (Thermo-plastic Rubber) – TPR is a porous material and cannot be disinfected by bleaching or boiling.  It is typically a soft and squishy material and is compatible with silicone and water-based lubes.  You should not allow TPR toys to touch or they may melt.

V

  • VinylChlorine and ethylene from crude oil. More solid than jelly and less porous but still cannot be sanitized. Can be used with silicone and water lubricants.

Ingredients:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

  • Almond Oil – Most common essential oil used in skincare and aromatherapy because it is appropriate for all skin types. It is rich in Vitamin E and has moisturizing properties.
  • Aloe VeraAloe is used as a moisturizer and an anti-chaffing agent. Low hazard.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil – It is rich in oleic and linoleic acid as well as Vitamin E, it is a good carrier oil and absorbs well into the skin.   It helps to moisturize, nourish, and revitalize dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin.  It may also help sooth irratation.  Low hazard.
  • Arginine – Arginine plays an important role in cell division, the healing of wounds, removing ammonia from the body, immune function, and the release of hormones. Arginine has also been used as a treatment for erectile dysfunction.  It has been found to increase blood flow when applied topically.  In a personal with genital herpes, a higher ratio of Arginine to Lysine may trigger an outbreak.
  • Aspartame – Artificial sweetener. Low hazard.
  • Avena Stavia – Thought to increase sexual desire by relaxation and increasing blood flow. Low hazard.
  • Avocado Oil – Penetrates the skin better than most carrier oils providing a large moisturizing and softening affect.  It is often used on people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.  It helps regenerate and soften skin.  No hazard.

B

  • Babassu Seed Oil – A skin conditioning agent.
  • Balm Mint Extract – Has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect with calming, soothing skin properties.
  • Beeswax – Beeswax is purified from the honeycomb of bees and is generally not PETA friendly. It is typically used as a base for candles but can act as a good barrier on skin. Low hazard.
  • Benzyl Alcohol – Used as a solvent and preserving agent as well as a external analgesic and a viscosity decreasing agent.
  • Benzoic Acid – Used as a preservative and pH adjuster.
  • Beta-Carotene – A colorant and skin conditioning agent.
  • Black Cohosh Extract – Thought to work the same as drugs used for homone replacement therapy.
  • Blessed Thistle Extract – Used for female hormone balance and circulation.  Helps increase blood flow to the mammary glands and increase milk production in nursing women.
  • Butylene Glycol – A fragrance ingredient, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity decreasing agent, and humectant.

C

  • Calendula Extract – Derived from the pop marigold and used as a skin conditioner.
  • Canol Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity controlling agent.
  • Caprylic/Capric Glycerides – A skin conditioning agent.
  • Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Triglycerides – Used as a skin conditioning agent and solvent.
  • Capsicum OleoresinThe chemical in pepper spray and is an inflammatory.  It is also used in products to relieve muscle pain and soreness.
  • Carbomer – A viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, and gel forming.
  • Carrageenan – Used as a fragrance ingredient and hair conditioning agent.  Moderate concern for non-reproductive organ system toxicity.
  • Carrot Seed Oil – A fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.
  • Caviar Extract – A skin moisturizer and conditioning agent.
  • Cellulose – A natural polysaccharide that is derived from plant fibers.  Typically used as a bulking agent and a slip modifier.
  • Centella Asiatica Extract – A skin conditioning agent.
  • Cetyl Alcohol – A viscosity increasing and opaquing increasing agent, fragrance ingredient, and emulsion stabilizer.
  • Chamomile (Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria) Extract– Camomile extract.  Low hazard.
  • Chlorhexidine – A chemical antiseptic. A moderate hazard.
  • Coconut Oil – An extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconot palm, Cocos nucifera, Coconut Oil is used as a skin softener and moisturizer. Not a hazard.
  • Chocolate (Cocoa) – CHocolate contains many plant-derived nutrients that offer incredible antioxidant protection. It also containschemicals that can boost your mood, creating a feeling of deep relaxation and satisfaction.
  • Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) Bark Extract – Used as a skin conditioning agent and a warming agent.
  • Citric Acid – Commonly used as a stabilizer in cosmetics.  Low to moderate hazard.
  • Cumin Extract – Aids in the absorption of nutrients into the body.
  • Cyamopsis – Used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity increasing agent.
  • Cyclomethicone – A silicone based compound that may be associated with environmental toxicity.  It’s used as an anti-static agent, emollient, and hair conditioner.
  • Cyclopentasilioxane – Used for hair and skin conditioning.  Moderate concern for persistence and bioaccumulation and non-reproductive organ system toxicity.  Also a low concern for neurotoxcicity, endocrine disruption, and ecotoxicology.
  • Cyclotetrasilioxane – Used as a hair conditioning and skin conditioning agent.

D

  • Damiana Extract – Typically used as a male and female sexual stimulant used to treat erectile dysfunction and anorgasmia.
  • Dandelion Extract – Helps promote healthy circulation.  Also thought to promote breast growth.
  • Denatured AlcoholDenatured alcohol has many uses particularly related to cleaning and disinfecting as well as fuel.  It can also be used as a carrier in perfumes and fragrances.
  • Diazolidnyl Urea– An antimicrobial preservative that acts as a formaldehyde releaser in cosmetics and personal care products.  May be derived from animal products.  Moderate hazard.
  • Diisopropyl Adipate – Used as a skin conditioner, fragrance ingredient, emollient, and plasticizer.
  • Dimethiconol – A silicone based polymer derived from silica, it’s typically used in hair conditioners to provide a shine to your hair.  Often used as a skin conditioning agent.   No hazard.
  • Dimethicone – A silicone based polymer used as a lubricant and conditioner.  Used for skin conditioning and protection.  Moderate concern for non-reproductive organ system toxicity
  • Disiloxane – An anti-foaming agent and skin conditioning agent.
  • Dong Quai Extract – Helps restore energy, vitality and resistance to disease, and stimulates the enlargement of breast tissue

E

  • Ethylhexylglycerin – A glyceryl ether used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent.  Low hazard.
  • Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis)– used to reduce the pains of premenstrual stress syndrome and is beneficial to the skin of the face.  Low hazard.

F

  • Fennel Extract – Strong stimulate for milk production in nursing women.
  • Fenugreek Extract –  Contains hormone precursors that increase breast milk and growth and yield oral contraceptives.
  • Fructose – A sugar that is found in fruit and honey, may cause problems when used vaginally.  Used as a sweetener and humectant in skin-conditioning agents.  No hazard.

G

  • Ginger Root (Zingiber Officinale) Extract – Used as a fragrance ingreident, skin conditioning agent, and tonic.
  • Ginkgo BilobaThought to increase power and energy.
  • GinsengThought to enhance libido and copulatory performance. Low hazard.
  • Gluconate – An acidity regulator. Not a hazard.
  • Gluconolactone – An acidity regulator. Not a hazard.
  • Glycerin – Products with high amounts of glycerin can cause yeast infections in many women as the body breaks down glycerin into sugar and yeast thrives on sugar. Typically an animal based product. No contamination concerns.
  • Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate – Skin conditioning and emulsifying agent.
  • Glyceryl Polymethacrylate – An an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid, it’s used as a viscosity increasing agent.
  • Glyceryl Monosterate – Used as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.
  • Glyceryl Oleate – A naturally occurring fatty acid, it’s composed of glycerin and oleic acid.  It is used as a fragrence ingredient, skin conditioning agent, and emollient.
  • Glyceryl Stearate – A surfactant and emulsifying agent.
  • GojiBerry Fruit Extract – An anti-ageing agent and immune system stimulant.
  • Grapefruit Seed Extract – Used as an astringent and skin conditioning agent.
  • Grape Seed Oil – A light smooth oil rich in linoleic acid, grape seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is great of oily and acne prone skin due to it’s astringent properties. No hazard.
  • Gurana– Used as a sweetener.

H

  • Hemp Seed OilThis is an oil pressed from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant.  It is often used in skin care products but does not contain a significant source of THC.
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil  – Used as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent.
  • Hydroxyethylcellulose – Used as a gelling and thickening agent. Not a hazard.
  • Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropltrimonium Chloride – Used as an antistatic agent and hair conditioning agent.

I

  • Isopropyl MyristateA skin conditioning agent, binder, and fragrance ingredient.
  • Isopropyl Palmitate – A palm oil based emollient, moisturizer, and thickening agent.  Low hazard.

J

  • Jojoba Oil – Jojoba oil is used to replace whale oil and it’s derivatives such as cetyl alcohol. It is a fungicide and can be used for controlling mildew. It is also safe to consume, but will simply pass through the digestive system. Low hazard.
L
  • Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Schoe-nanthus) Extract – Used as a skin conditioning agent and a soothing agent.
  • Locus Bean Gum – Natural derivative from the seeds of the carob tree, used as a texturizer in products
  • Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract (Matrimony Vine Berry Extract) – Used as a skin/hair conditioning agent and astringent.

M

  • Menthyl Lactate – Flavoring agent and fragrance ingredient.
  • Methyl Ether – Used as a propellant, solvent, and viscosity decreasing agent.  Persistent or bioaccumulative and moderate to high toxicity concern in humans.
  • Methylisothiazolinone – A widely-used preservative; has been associated with allergic reactions. Lab studies on the brain cells of mammals also suggest that methylisothiazolinone may be neurotoxic.
  • Methyl Nicotinate – An ester of methyl alcohol and nicotinic acid, it use used as an external analgesic, skin conditioning agent, and fragrance agent.  High concern of additive exposure.
  • Mineral Oil – A petroleum by product that is clear, odorless and tasteless and commonly used in cosmetics.  Low to moderate hazard.
  • Myristyl Myristate – Used as a skin conditioning agent.
N
  • Nettle Extract – Made from the dried Urtica Dioica (Nettle) plant and used as a skin conditioning or hair conditioning agent.  Also as an astringent and soothing tonic.
  • Nonylphenol – Has the ability to mimic estrogen and can be an endocrine disruptor.  Typically used as a surfactant in cosmetics and other products.
O
  • Olive Oil – Used as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.

P

  • Palm Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent and emollient.
  • Parabens – Includes all types of paraben. Used a a preservative. Mimic estrogen and can act as a potential hormone. Many people also have an alergic reaction to products containing parabens. Moderate hazard.
  • Passion Fruit Seed Oil – Used for fragrance and to nourish the skin and help treat dry skin.
  • PEG – A polymer of ethylene oxide, it is not safe to use on damaged skin.  Moderate hazard.
  • PEG/PPG Dimethicone – Used as a surfactant and emulsifying agent.  Moderate concern of non-reproductive organ system toxicity
  • Pentylene Glycol – A synthetic, low molecular weight solvent and skin-conditioning agent.  No contamination concerns.
  • Peony (Paeonia Albiflora) Root – Used to reduce fever and pain, and on wounds to stop bleeding and prevent infection.  Also used to reduce muscle spasms.  Low hazard.
  • Peppermint (Menthol) – The extract and oils of peppermint can induce a tingling sensation which can increase arousal or reduce muscle cramps.
  • Phenethyl Alcohol – An aromatic alcohol used as a fragrance ingredient and as a preservative.
  • Phenoxyethanol – Used as a fragrance ingredient and preservative.
  • Phenyl Trimethicone – A silicone based polymer, it is a anti-foaming and moisturizing agent. Low to no hazard.
  • Polyglycerol-6 Dioleate – A skin conditioning and emulsifying agent.
  • Polyquateranium 5 – Used as an anti-static agent and hair fixative.
  • Polysorbate – An emulsifier used to solubilize oils into a water based product.  Used in cleaners and personal care products.
  • Potassium Sorbate – Used as a preservative and inhibits microorganism growth. Low hazard.
  • PPG-26 Buteth-26  – Used as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning, and skin conditioning agent.
  • Propanediol – Used as a viscosity decreasing agent.  Has a high concern for skin, eye, and lung irritation.
  • Propylene Glycol – organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. It has been associated with irritant and allergic contact dermatitis as well as contact hives. A moderate hazard.
  • Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract (Guava Fruit Extract) – Extract from the Guava Fruit, used as a skin conditioning agent and astringent.

R

  • Red 33 – A synthetic dye produced from petroleum or coal tar sources; this dye is FDA-approved for use in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
  • Red 40 –  A synthetic dye produced from petroleum; this dye is FDA-approved for use in food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
  • Rosemary Extract – Used as an antimicrobial agent, antioxidant, and skin conditioning agent.

S

  • Saccharin – Mostly used as a flavoring agent and sweetner.
  • Saccharide Isomerate – Used as an emollient and a skin moisturizer.
  • Safflower Oil – Used in cosmetics and can be high in oleic acid and linoleic acid.
  • Saw Palmetto Extract – Used to enlarge underdeveloped breasts in women.  Also used as an aphrodisiac and to build stamina and endurance.
  • Shea Butter – Shea butter is typically used as an emulsifier or in moisturizing creams and hair conditioners Low hazard.
  • Sodium Benzoate – Used as a preservative. In acidic conditions it limits the growth of bacteria and fungus. Low hazard.
  • Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose – Used as a food additive, it is derived from natural cellulose and used for a lubricating effect.  Generally deemed safe by the FDA.
  • Sodium Citrate – Used to adjust the acidity of a product.  No hazard.
  • Sodium Hydroxide – Also known as lye. Typically used as a base to balance pH. A moderate hazard.
  • Sodium Polyacrylate – Used as an emulsion stabilizer, hair fixative and skin conditioner.  Also used for stabilizing and binding.  Has high concerns of additive exposure and moderate concern for non-reproductive organ system toxicity.
  • Sorbic Acid – Used as a preservative.
  • Sorbitol – A sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent.  Low hazard.
  • Soybean Oil – This is extracted from the leans of the soybean plant. Wax can be derived from the oil and is much softer than paraffin waxand melts at a much lower temperature. Very low hazard.
  • Soy Wax – Soy wax melts at a lower temperature than bees and other types of waxes.  It melts slightly above body temperature and is used in massaged candles.  Very low hazard.
  • Stearic Acid – A surfactant and cleansing agent.
  • Sucralose – An artificial sweetener and occasionally used as a skin conditioner.  No hazard.
  • Sugar (Sucrose) – Products with sugar in them should not be used in or around the vagina. They can cause yeast infections. No other hazard.
  • Sunflower Seed Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent.

T

  • t-Butyl Hydroquinone  –  An antioxidant and fragrance ingredient.
  • Tetrasodium EDTAchelating agent, used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product.  Low hazard.
  • Trideceth-6 – A surfactant and emulsifying agent.  Moderate concern of non-reproductive system toxicity
  • Triethanolamine – A strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical.  May cause an allergic reaction.  Moderate hazard.

V

  • Vanillyl Butyl Ether – Used as a warming agent, fragrance ingredient, hair and skin conditioning, and oral care.  No contamination concerns.
  • Vegetable Oil – A hair and skin conditioning agent.
  • Vitamin B3 (Niacin)Helps the body making sex and stress hormones as well as helping to improve circulation.  Low hazard.
  • Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Helps smooth and strength skin and can also act as a moisturizer. Low hazard.

W

  • Water – Dihydrogen oxide. Body safe and a common base in lubricants.  Used as a solvent. Not a hazard.
  • Wheat Germ Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent and an emollient.
  • Wild Yam Extract – Often used to treat menopause symptoms and as a natural source of estrogen.

X

  • Xanthan Gum – Used as a thickening and stabilizing agent

Y

  • Yohimbe – Yohimbe has natural stimulant and aphrodisiac effects.  It can be found as an OTC supplement and a prescription drug to treat sexual dysfunction, including male impotency, erectile dysfunction, and orgasmic dysfunction.  It has also been used to treat hyposexual disorder caused by antidepressants in women and in some studies have showed it reverses sexual satiety and exhaustion in male rats and increases ejaculate volume in male dogs.  It does have some dangers when used in excessive amounts.  However, the therapeutic dose is so low it is difficult to overdose on it.

Z

  • Zinc Sulfide Copper Doped – An inorganic salt used to produce photoluminescence.  Low to moderate hazard.
References:

* “Cosmetic Database.” Skin Deep: Cosmetic Safety Reviews. Web. <http://www.cosmeticsdatabase.com/>.

* “Ingredients | Sweet Beauty Online.” Sweet Beauty Spa – Organic Chocolate Products for Heart and Mind | Sweet Beauty Online. <http://www.sweetbeautyonline.com/ingredients>.

* “Sex Toys – Guide to Materials.” Sex Toys from Adult Toys Store EdenFantasys. Web. <http://www.edenfantasys.com/sex-guides-and-tips/guides/materials/>.

* Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Web. <http://en.wikipedia.org/>.

Categories

Support My Sponsors

Sinclair Institute

Babeland Staff Picks

JT's Stockroom

Better Sex by Sinclair Institute

crystaldelights.com

Lovehoney.com The Sexual Happiness People